Need For Speed Undercover

2008 Need for Speed Undercover

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby taz947 » 28 Nov 2008, 19:57

It makes the game a bit more darker, that's good. The sun was moving around for no reason I can think of. :?

Btw, the Murcie is fugly with that kit. :|
Image
taz947
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: 27 Aug 2006, 19:52
Location: Romania

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby 2furio » 28 Nov 2008, 19:59

GT3x24x7 wrote:Sounds more coincidental than anything tbh. Your card was gonna go soon, no matter what game you were playing.

Exactly, if you were playing another game for the first time in those months and your videocard gave out, then he would have said that game killed the videocard. I'm actually surprised that a 1-year old videocard gave out. Is it an nVidia card? :lol:

--------------------------------------

EDIT: NFS UC: Patch coming?

You need a quite good system to play Need for Speed Undercover on the PC, but the framerate has also been criticized on the Xbox360 and PS3 versions as well. The swiss onlinemagazine Gbase.ch asked Electronic Arts Germany, if there is a patch planned, which can fix the slowdowns and dropouts. A PR-Manager confirmed, that EA is working on a solution, but there is no further information available at the moment.

As soon as we know more, you'll get to know here.

Source: nfs-planet.de
User avatar
2furio
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 2589
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 19:41
Location: Romania

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby prince1142003 » 29 Nov 2008, 03:49

Nope, ATI. Just opened and closed the case (did nothing else) and reinstalled Windows. Card's working fine again; I put it through an array of stress tests, although haven't tried it with Undercover again yet. It meets the minimum specs, so I should be able to get at least something from UC.

Also found out that UC installs a version of DirectX that's relatively old (Nov 2007 I believe). Could a failed install lead to graphics artifacts?

Anyways, good news that EA might be working on a patch.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby korge » 29 Nov 2008, 19:13

I have 1 gb of ram and a ATI x700 pro... I crank up the texture filtering and run it at 1280 with all other options on off and all the flashing black artifacts are gone. Old car still running strong. I can even play Fallout 3 surprisingly. :lol:



Anyone notice all the bodykits are pretty much crap? :?
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby 2fast4all » 29 Nov 2008, 19:38

korge wrote:I have 1 gb of ram and a ATI x700 pro... I crank up the texture filtering and run it at 1280 with all other options on off and all the flashing black artifacts are gone. Old car still running strong. I can even play Fallout 3 surprisingly. :lol:



Anyone notice all the bodykits are pretty much crap? :?

Yeah, they have been the same since carbon, cant really complain since I use them anyways.
Image
User avatar
2fast4all
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 05 Nov 2006, 04:23
Location: USA

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Bojan » 01 Dec 2008, 19:51

Just found this while digging through the old topics:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=13534

:)
Image
User avatar
Bojan
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: 11 Sep 2002, 21:35
Location: Slovenia

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby korge » 01 Dec 2008, 20:13

Bojan wrote:Just found this while digging through the old topics:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=13534

:)


You are not authorised to read this forum.


:?
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Bojan » 01 Dec 2008, 20:31

Ah sorry. Should be back soon.
Image
User avatar
Bojan
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: 11 Sep 2002, 21:35
Location: Slovenia

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Andre_online » 01 Dec 2008, 21:09

Wow. You really did some digging back there.. I find it quite creepy after reading that. :lol:
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby korge » 01 Dec 2008, 23:24

o.O the title of that thread....

Shame they didnt use any ideas. I still like my suggestion of Be the cop from HP2.. but alas...
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby zedex » 02 Dec 2008, 16:12

korge wrote:o.O the title of that thread....

Shame they didnt use any ideas. I still like my suggestion of Be the cop from HP2.. but alas...

i REALLY hated the cop system in HP2... you HAD to ram them... i prefered the High Stakes hot pursuit mode where you actually block and fishtail cars to get them... which is what the police are doing to you during pursuits anyway ...

but wow... only if EA read that thread before making the game with the same title =b
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Nitrodemon McLaren » 02 Dec 2008, 20:31

That's some coincidence. 0o

I wonder if somebody will predict the title for NFS XIII. :lol:
...
User avatar
Nitrodemon McLaren
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 18:32
Location: Roaming the streets in a Mustang GT...

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby zedex » 03 Dec 2008, 03:50

ooo 13th is it gonna be? i guess they'll lose some sells to those who are superstitious...

it'd be even funnier if they release it on November 13th, the Friday!! 2009 =b
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Nitrodemon McLaren » 03 Dec 2008, 07:32

zedex wrote:ooo 13th is it gonna be? i guess they'll lose some sells to those who are superstitious...

it'd be even funnier if they release it on November 13th, the Friday!! 2009 =b


Yes, I believe John Riccitiello, EA CEO confirmed a 13th NFS title for 2009.

And yes, that'd be quite funny. :P
...
User avatar
Nitrodemon McLaren
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 17 Nov 2008, 18:32
Location: Roaming the streets in a Mustang GT...

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby gearhead450 » 04 Dec 2008, 01:18

Has anyone else noticed that PS3 ports of some games have been having really bad lag lately? Fallout 3 did in some places, but Undercover has the worst I've ever seen. Not even older generation racing games had such choppy framerate. :roll:
"Go anywhere, Go anywhere fast, Go anywhere fast looking like a damn pimp."
User avatar
gearhead450
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 293
Joined: 09 Jul 2004, 01:02
Location: Kansas, United States

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby t3ice » 05 Dec 2008, 06:47

What undercover bad frame rate ?!!~!! :shock:

You dont know bad frame rate until you play GTA 4 for the PC...i got about 45fps min in UC ..GTA i get 11fps :O
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby zedex » 11 Dec 2008, 22:19

t3ice wrote:What undercover bad frame rate ?!!~!! :shock:

You dont know bad frame rate until you play GTA 4 for the PC...i got about 45fps min in UC ..GTA i get 11fps :O

QFT...

i wonder... why i tend to play games with people complaining about fps issues?!? first UC then GTA4?!? i actually BOUGHT GTA4 too!
but it's very playable... less so than UC, but because there's so much more going on, i was expecting it... so i turned the settings down a bit and now it seems better... but playing part fps *first person shooter* with low fps *frames per second* really sucks... hard to aim right
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby baumaxx1 » 12 Dec 2008, 01:26

gearhead450 wrote:Has anyone else noticed that PS3 ports of some games have been having really bad lag lately? Fallout 3 did in some places, but Undercover has the worst I've ever seen. Not even older generation racing games had such choppy framerate. :roll:


Yes, because multi-platform devs are idiots and don't care about Sony. They port it from the 360 with minimal optimization, and both consoles have completely different architecture. Exclusives PWN anyway.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby 2furio » 12 Dec 2008, 01:54

I have a question about the jobs/missions in the game, can they be dominated?

After finishing the game, my mission now is to dominate all the events, yet I haven't dominated any of the actual jobs/missions.
User avatar
2furio
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 2589
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 19:41
Location: Romania

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby zedex » 12 Dec 2008, 02:18

dont' think you can... you just "finish" it... there isn't even a "YOU WON!" so no i don't think so
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby SLJ » 24 Dec 2008, 17:56

i just noticed something. u nid to connect to the internet just to play this game?!??!?! i just got my new pc and was like the stupid wireless can't work it just keep resstarting my computer until i have to connect direct. man EA is getting worst than i thought
SLJ
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 287
Joined: 05 Aug 2006, 09:38

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Andre_online » 24 Dec 2008, 20:17

Really? I think it's just the Online settings in the game. Set it to Manual sign-in and everything should be alright. You'll only require Internet connection if you wanna play online. :)
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Carcrazy » 24 Dec 2008, 20:25

No, SecuROM has to connect to the internet when you INSTALL IT. It's lame, really... :?
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Andre_online » 24 Dec 2008, 20:31

Oh! It's during the installation part? I didn't know. I just assumed he was referring in the game itself and not preinstallation.

In that case, my bad. :P
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Re: Need For Speed Undercover

Postby Carcrazy » 25 Dec 2008, 03:34

Na, don't sweat it... since I can't go online I have to do as you said and disable auto-login. I also remember getting worried for a second when it said it had to connect to an EA server. :lol:

(Um.... my internet was down?)
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

PreviousNext

Return to Undercover

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest