PS3 Photo Mode

2007 Need for Speed ProStreet

PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 11 Apr 2008, 13:35

Every picture I take with Photo Mode on PS3 turns out so damn dark! :evil:

Is there any way around it other than editing the picture in Photoshop? :?
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Koenigsegg_Rox » 11 Apr 2008, 15:00

you think you got problems....

It is impossible for me to find my photos on the NFS website.

As for your issue, I don't know how to fix it sorry, you might just have to stick with photoshop.
Image
User avatar
Koenigsegg_Rox
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2250
Joined: 19 Nov 2006, 02:00
Location: Mount Gambier, Australia

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 11 Apr 2008, 15:13

Koenigsegg_Rox wrote:you think you got problems....

It is impossible for me to find my photos on the NFS website.

As for your issue, I don't know how to fix it sorry, you might just have to stick with photoshop.


You have to connect your PS3 persona to your account on the NFS website...or something like that, I don't really remember. :)
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Koenigsegg_Rox » 12 Apr 2008, 01:55

That's exactly what I did, but it won't let me log on as my PS3 "persona".
Image
User avatar
Koenigsegg_Rox
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2250
Joined: 19 Nov 2006, 02:00
Location: Mount Gambier, Australia

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Skyline_man » 12 Apr 2008, 21:34

Well, i just tried it and it worked, yeah its too dark, and also too small... 720x480 :|
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3075
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 13 Apr 2008, 12:46

Koenigsegg_Rox wrote:That's exactly what I did, but it won't let me log on as my PS3 "persona".


This did the trick for me:

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/need ... -cars.html
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby baumaxx1 » 14 Apr 2008, 11:05

hmm... what screen do you run it on?
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 15 Apr 2008, 10:39

baumaxx1 wrote:hmm... what screen do you run it on?


Sony Bravia KDL-32S2530

It's HDTV Compatible so I shouldn't get any problems :?
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby baumaxx1 » 15 Apr 2008, 13:54

running it at a HD res?
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 15 Apr 2008, 22:45

baumaxx1 wrote:running it at a HD res?


How exactly do I check that?

I'm afraid I'm not really good with technical stuff :)
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby baumaxx1 » 16 Apr 2008, 12:32

Should be in PS3 system options. Did u connect it via a HD cable? and is it running at the TV's max res? 720x480 isn't even SD though, with a Bravia, you should set the PS3 to at least 576p, which is standard definition, 768p for HD, and 1080p for true HD. However, I suspect EA were lazy and the photos come out bad no matter what res, but check it out.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dr. Evil » 16 Apr 2008, 20:21

baumaxx1 wrote:Should be in PS3 system options. Did u connect it via a HD cable? and is it running at the TV's max res? 720x480 isn't even SD though, with a Bravia, you should set the PS3 to at least 576p, which is standard definition, 768p for HD, and 1080p for true HD. However, I suspect EA were lazy and the photos come out bad no matter what res, but check it out.


Looks like I only have an AV cable. Damn, gotta buy one of those HDMI thingies.

Thanks for the help!
Dr. Evil
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Dec 2006, 19:39

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby baumaxx1 » 17 Apr 2008, 02:27

Lol, a bit of a waste then. At least set it to 576p or something like that, which is an SD-digital resolution.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Skyline_man » 17 Apr 2008, 13:19

I am running at 720p, and the screenshot's resolution is 720x480.
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3075
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby baumaxx1 » 17 Apr 2008, 14:03

Oh, so then that's not it. That's a let down. No settings.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: PS3 Photo Mode

Postby Dinashan » 16 Apr 2009, 09:22

Sorry for asking a stupid question. Wheres photo mode in prostreet ps3?
Speeding along minding my own business...
User avatar
Dinashan
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 11:14
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa


Return to ProStreet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest