What are E.A playin at

2005 Need for Speed Most Wanted

Postby t3ice » 25 Sep 2006, 11:12

What the feck ..7900 series aint supported..?? :-S

Im completely sure this aint the real specs..
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Postby SP4RCO » 25 Sep 2006, 14:23

I would say the recommended specs are the most realistic ever in the videogames history.

I mean, the developers usually recommend crappy requirements in order to get as many buyers as possible. And then... LOL, they recommend a 32Mb gfx card for a 2006 game. Absurd.

Those requirements are pretty real, i.e. 2Gb RAM would be the necessary amount of memory to play at max resolution + filters, that is what the recommended specs are supposed to be.



About the minimum requirements, they are supposed to be the minimum specs with which you can run the game at lowest resolution and details. They look pretty high, I'm sure the game will run with 512Mb RAM and even 256Mb. A 2Ghz processor will probably handle it, and about the graphics, I've played MW with a FX5200 so...
Did it 4 teh lulz
User avatar
SP4RCO
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 514
Joined: 18 Jan 2006, 19:02
Location: Argentina

Postby xkalibur80 » 25 Sep 2006, 19:19

The Gravedigger wrote:
xkalibur80 wrote:but these specs are actually (so i've just found out) the same specs for Windows Vista


No they're not... it can run on nearly the same system as Windows XP, why do you think XP had the 'old windows' theme in it.

These specs are bull, if it's running on the same engine as MW then you don't need anything more than that.


I run vista Beta 2 and it states it requires atleast 1gb of duel channel memory, and 128mb Video Ram, 2ghz CPU minimum! the thing is specs to runs games will shoot up when Vista comes out cus its such a resource hog i've read reports vista cramps up to 40% of system memory...to me this will be hell for games in the future.

When Unreal Tournament 2k7 comes out it will take full use of Duel processor & Sli resources. maybe the next NFS will too...IF they bother to make another one
**Amd 64 3700+, 2 Nvidia 6800gs 256 sli, 2 gigs RAM**
User avatar
xkalibur80
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 11 Dec 2005, 20:22
Location: UK

Postby Stereo » 26 Sep 2006, 00:57

Wow... now I'm thinking of buying a console for new game usage...

No, I don't beleive these are the real minimum reqs, cause if they are, then
bye bye PC for me... I don't think EA will even publish those kinds of requirements
in the next two or three years.
Image
User avatar
Stereo
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 3942
Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 19:33
Location: Outside your window

Postby darknight788 » 26 Sep 2006, 01:31

im not sure if i will have to upgrade my comp or not i guess i will wait and see how my 2.0 ghz processor and 768 mb of ram hold up, i know my gfx card is good ( 6800 GT ) but the other things got me kind of worried :|
Image
User avatar
darknight788
official forum redneck
official forum redneck
 
Posts: 2850
Joined: 25 Feb 2006, 19:35
Location: I have mated with a woman inform the men

Postby Stereo » 26 Sep 2006, 03:16

Well these haven't been confirmed. Somebody might have even made this up
randomly to freak people out... you never know.
Image
User avatar
Stereo
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 3942
Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 19:33
Location: Outside your window

Postby darknight788 » 26 Sep 2006, 04:46

yea thats true, i say if you can run MW on all the settings besides the lowest then you should not have any problem with carbon
Image
User avatar
darknight788
official forum redneck
official forum redneck
 
Posts: 2850
Joined: 25 Feb 2006, 19:35
Location: I have mated with a woman inform the men

Postby EVO_VIII » 26 Sep 2006, 08:22

darknight788 wrote:yea thats true, i say if you can run MW on all the settings besides the lowest then you should not have any problem with carbon

I hope that an "optimizer" for NFSC will be released as soon as NFSC PC version released, and u can deactive the "motion blur "thing :)
btw, I'm playing MW with Geforce Go 6200....:(
Image
User avatar
EVO_VIII
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 07:47
Location: Hong Kong

Postby xHaZxMaTx » 26 Sep 2006, 08:25

You can disable all those features without using any 'Optimizers.' Just go to regedit. I'd go into more detail, but this isn't the topic for that.
Image
User avatar
xHaZxMaTx
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 8940
Joined: 26 Jun 2005, 05:32
Location: Cali-for-ni-a

Postby GT3x24x7 » 26 Sep 2006, 12:11

I'd advise using the optimiser over directly editing the registry, since that's exactly what the optimiser does anyway, except via an easy-to-use interface.

Moral: Don't edit the registry directly unless you have no other option.

Now back to the topc pls.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby darknight788 » 26 Sep 2006, 19:36

ok the recomended ram is 1 GB for all we know, now if any of you have BF2 you will know that the recomended is also 1GB. I have BF2 and i also have 768 MB of ram, and i can play BF2 with my 6800 GT on pretty video settings with little or no stuttering. so if you can play BF2 then id say your good to play carbon. BF2 is a very demnading game aswell as carbon is going to be maybe a little more
Image
User avatar
darknight788
official forum redneck
official forum redneck
 
Posts: 2850
Joined: 25 Feb 2006, 19:35
Location: I have mated with a woman inform the men

Postby Turbo King » 09 Oct 2006, 08:10

Sys. requirements are the reason i swapped to ps2...!!

No hassles of wondering if the game will run or not..

Anyway plz dont go startin a thread of console vs pc!! (we know who would win anyway!)
User avatar
Turbo King
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Apr 2005, 05:52
Location: Land of the long white cloud..

Previous

Return to Most Wanted

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests