ProStreet Graphics Settings

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed ProStreet.
Be sure to search first!

ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby zedex » 28 Nov 2008, 17:57

Every time i restart my game, the graphics setting reverts to the default *where it's 640x480, everything off, etc etc etc*

am i the only one having this problem? i couldn't find solution anywhere else online...
any way of resolving this? it's getting REALLY annoying EVERY time i get into the game i have to re-adjust the graphics settings...

i even went to regedit and changed the values manually but when i start the .exe, it goes back to the default again ...
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby GT3x24x7 » 29 Nov 2008, 01:11

Is your card above minimum spec and officially supported by the game?

Do you exit the game gracefully or does it crash to desktop each time?
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby zedex » 29 Nov 2008, 02:12

ATI Radeon HD4850... i think that says it...

and i DO exit game from "Quit" in the menu and still does the same
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby baumaxx1 » 29 Nov 2008, 03:04

Maybe that GFX card is not supported properly. They may have neglected ATI a bit from what I've seen from undercover too, which is a shame because their current gen cards are fantastic.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby zedex » 29 Nov 2008, 05:01

hmm it could be possible...

i saw someone on nfscars forum with the same problem as me, using HD4870... and it was posted oct 20th this year, so it COULD be the catalyst and driver compatibility issue?

but it's REALLY annoying EVERY SINGLE TIME i want to start a game, i HAVE to go to options graphics to change everything back to max...
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby GT3x24x7 » 29 Nov 2008, 06:16

The reason I said that is because afaik the game does a hardware check at startup and if that fails because the card is unsupported or w/e, it's 'safe' graphics settings for you..

In the end is it such a huge imposition to change a few settings each time?
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby vellu » 29 Nov 2008, 14:29

zedex wrote:ATI Radeon HD4850... i think that says it...

and i DO exit game from "Quit" in the menu and still does the same


Try udpating your drivers. I also have 4850 (two them actually in crossfire) and have no problems with Pro Street. Using the latest 8.11 catalyst.
Image
User avatar
vellu
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 1733
Joined: 04 Nov 2004, 23:20
Location: Finland

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby zedex » 29 Nov 2008, 15:30

i DO have 8.11 catalyst... then i guess driver's out of the solution
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby baumaxx1 » 30 Nov 2008, 13:56

Most likely the game. I ran Oblivion on my 9600GT and it set it all to low... but lucky it saves it when I crank everything
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby zedex » 02 Dec 2008, 16:29

i can crank everything up... that's not the problem... the problem is when i quit, it goes all back to "default"

but anyway... i beat the game so i uninstalled it... *actually i didn't... i just got to the final grip race and i won against Ryo... BUT the game crashed the instant i won... so i don't want to redo all the near-impossible drift against ryo's RWD-ed AWD evoX...* so i just consider myself beating the game and quit...

need for speed series been coming with WAAYYY too many bugs lately...
Image
zedex
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 16:30

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby karthik_blr » 23 Feb 2009, 07:52

Hey guys my nvidia 9500gt will kill Ati HD 4850 ...................
Every time when i open the game the game setting will be defaultly set to high :lol:

SO I SUGGEST FOR GAMING GO FOR "NVIDIA" RATHER THAN "ATI"
Attachments
Photo004.jpg
KARTHIK
User avatar
karthik_blr
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 27 Dec 2008, 08:27
Location: bangalore

Re: ProStreet Graphics Settings

Postby baumaxx1 » 24 Feb 2009, 10:57

It's Prostreet... My 7600GT handled high-ish settings. A 9600GT will run stuff on high, bar crysis and a few other demanding programs... which in that case will be on high minus one or two things at full HD. The 9500GT is a meh card though, go for the 9600 for gaming. The ATI HD4850 on the other hand... is better than a 9800 series card.
Image
User avatar
baumaxx1
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2163
Joined: 14 Dec 2004, 09:26
Location: Adelaide, Australia mate!


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron