NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Discuss editing Need for Speed ProStreet.

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 19 Jan 2008, 06:43

888Veyron wrote:do you neeed to hex edit? or edit anything? :D

:roll: No, download the patch, and put all of the files in the GLOBAL folder of your ProStreet install folder, then run them. Read the readme files, they tell you exactly what to do.
Last edited by powerof1000 on 25 Jan 2008, 23:49, edited 1 time in total.
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby Bytesss » 24 Jan 2008, 20:59

powerof1000,
I've been working on the geometry of some cars to improve handling. The config possibilities are infinite and there's no one config that's perfect for every track. Here's a patch for the Veyron that makes minimal changes and seems to be the best overall config for all tracks (with sharp turns). I use it with fulltime NOS and tap the parking brake to powerslide through corners. Let me know what you think.
Attachments
NFSPS_Veyron_MOD1.ZIP
NFSPS Veyron MOD1 (updated)
(37.16 KiB) Downloaded 278 times
Last edited by Bytesss on 26 Jan 2008, 08:53, edited 1 time in total.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 25 Jan 2008, 10:26

Thanks man, the Veyron now has much better handling, the top speed about 314MPH or so. Thanks again :D
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby Bytesss » 25 Jan 2008, 20:31

I just noticed this morning that the MASS isn't getting reduced by the patch I posted. I'll put another one together which will include the reduced MASS value. It will make the car a bit faster and improve braking/overall handling.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 26 Jan 2008, 08:08

Cool 8)
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby Bytesss » 26 Jan 2008, 09:03

I fixed the patch and re-upped it. BTW, I only raised the redline & max RPM to 8500/8800 so the car powerslides more predictably on shorter tracks. Run the speed mod again to raise it up to 9800/10000.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 26 Jan 2008, 10:47

Powersliding works great for circuit racing in the Bugatti!
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby 888Veyron » 29 Jan 2008, 11:43

powerof1000 wrote:
888Veyron wrote:do you neeed to hex edit? or edit anything? :D

:roll: No, download the patch, and put all of the files in the GLOBAL folder of your ProStreet install folder, then run them. Read the readme files, they tell you exactly what to do.

all of what you downloaded?
User avatar
888Veyron
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 09 Dec 2007, 06:49
Location: Philppines

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 29 Jan 2008, 11:48

888Veyron wrote:
powerof1000 wrote:
888Veyron wrote:do you neeed to hex edit? or edit anything? :D

:roll: No, download the patch, and put all of the files in the GLOBAL folder of your ProStreet install folder, then run them. Read the readme files, they tell you exactly what to do.

all of what you downloaded?

Ah, I was thinking that you were having trouble with the patch. I'm guessing that you're actually talking about editing the globalmemoryfile.bin file?
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby 888Veyron » 30 Jan 2008, 08:56

powerof1000 wrote:
powerof1000 wrote:
888Veyron wrote: :D

:roll: No, download the patch, and put all of the files in the GLOBAL folder of your ProStreet install folder, then run them. Read the readme files, they tell you exactly what to do.

all of what you downloaded?

Ah, I was thinking that you were having trouble with the patch. I'm guessing that you're actually talking about editing the globalmemoryfile.bin file?[/quote]
no the one you downloaded here the nos mod the contents?
Offtopic Question:where can you get a guide of hcking roms for beginners?
Ontopic: how you can edit the globalmemoryfile.bin?
User avatar
888Veyron
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 09 Dec 2007, 06:49
Location: Philppines

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 30 Jan 2008, 09:44

888Veyron wrote:no the one you downloaded here the nos mod the contents?
Offtopic Question:where can you get a guide of hcking roms for beginners?
Ontopic: how you can edit the globalmemoryfile.bin?

Which patch do you need help installing?
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby 888Veyron » 30 Jan 2008, 11:15

powerof1000 wrote:
888Veyron wrote:no the one you downloaded here the nos mod the contents?
Offtopic Question:where can you get a guide of hcking roms for beginners?
Ontopic: how you can edit the globalmemoryfile.bin?

Which patch do you need help installing?

NOS patch
User avatar
888Veyron
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 09 Dec 2007, 06:49
Location: Philppines

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 30 Jan 2008, 12:06

Ok, 5 simple steps:
1. Download the patch from this post: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=15754&st=0&sk=t&sd=a#p323090
2. Double click on it once it's finished downloading
3. Drag all of the files into the GLOBAL folder (which is in your ProStreet install folder).
4. Double-click on the file that's called "NFSPS_NOS_MOD(2)" and then click on the "patch it" button.
5. I the patching was successful then it should say something like "file modification OK".

And then you're done :D
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby 888Veyron » 30 Jan 2008, 14:44

powerof1000 wrote:Ok, 5 simple steps:
1. Download the patch from this post: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=15754&st=0&sk=t&sd=a#p323090
2. Double click on it once it's finished downloading
3. Drag all of the files into the GLOBAL folder (which is in your ProStreet install folder).
4. Double-click on the file that's called "NFSPS_NOS_MOD(2)" and then click on the "patch it" button.
5. I the patching was successful then it should say something like "file modification OK".

And then you're done :D

what about the Veyron mod?
User avatar
888Veyron
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 09 Dec 2007, 06:49
Location: Philppines

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby powerof1000 » 30 Jan 2008, 22:01

Then you'd do those exact same steps except when you get to step 4, double click on "NFSPS_Veyron_MOD1".
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby anak_takengon » 07 Feb 2008, 08:34

can you post a short how-to on how to edit the GlobalMemory.bin file?
User avatar
anak_takengon
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 07 Feb 2008, 06:19
Location: Takengon

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby python2000 » 28 Apr 2008, 08:28

hey,

this would be my first post...i tried using the top speed mod and nos mod after i reinstalled but the mods dont install because the backups cant be created. ive looked around but i havent found any info. any help would be appreciated.
python2000
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 08:22

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby prince1142003 » 15 May 2008, 22:13

If you're using Vista, you need to run the installer with administrative priviledges. First, save the exe, then right-click and choose Run As Administrator. You'll be presented with an UAC prompt; just choose continue.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby jeffareid » 23 Jul 2008, 15:01

I'm running ProStreet 1.0 (patch 1.1 messes up my steering). I'm computer literate and know how to hex edit. I looked at globalmemoryfile.bin, and see a lot of 00 00 7a 43 (250.0000 as a float) in the file, which only some of these refere to the top speed value. In some cases these are next to each other (maybe torque in ft-lbs versus rpm?).

Based on this thread, I gather that each car has it's own top speed limit? Are the car entries fixed in size so that the top speed values are a fixed offset from each other? How much of the layout in globalmemoryfile.bin have you figured out?
jeffareid
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 31 Oct 2007, 09:14

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby T-web » 13 Feb 2009, 04:09

it wont work it says patch was not applied
T-web
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Feb 2009, 04:03

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby Kaerar » 24 May 2009, 12:52

I guess this opens the possibilities to correct all the cars speed values and handling values :)

But is anyone actually interested in doing it for PS though?
User avatar
Kaerar
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 393
Joined: 03 Mar 2004, 10:14

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby DeathRise » 19 Dec 2010, 19:47

I know this thread is old but I really need some help. I currently have the German Version 1.1, but when I try to run the game after having run the patch, the game just crashes. Is there any possibility to get the patch working?
DeathRise
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Dec 2010, 17:16

Re: NFS ProStreet NOS MOD

Postby LolSo » 25 Apr 2018, 12:01

Hey Guys,

i tried to do the patcher, but it fails to create the Backup files(both GlobalM.bac and Gmemory.bac)
Am i doing something wrong???
:?: :?: :? :?
LolSo
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Apr 2018, 11:57

Previous

Return to Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron