Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Discuss editing Need for Speed ProStreet.

Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby Bytesss » 16 May 2008, 04:09

Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Fixed some issues from v1.0 also added E = Kill Camera Pullback

ftp://64.89.144.81/public/upload/NFSPS/ ... ROLv11.zip
Last edited by Bytesss on 26 Oct 2008, 08:46, edited 4 times in total.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby Racing M3 GTR » 16 May 2008, 08:23

Will you ever make a patch that allows you to put a Nissan Skyline body on a Porsche 911 Turbo, and vice versa? Probably would take a while, but...
Racing M3 GTR
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 185
Joined: 04 Feb 2006, 14:12
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby powerof1000 » 26 Oct 2008, 03:36

I run ProStreet v1.1 and whenever I press shift+a to fully activate, it comes up with an error saying "wrong version of prostreet" or something like that. Am I doing something wrong?
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby Bytesss » 26 Oct 2008, 07:04

There's no SHIFT+A activation required, just switch to the bumper cam and use the control keys listed.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby powerof1000 » 26 Oct 2008, 08:11

Ohh I was talking about the 1.1 trainer, silly me (yeah that problem happens to me in it). And this link doesn't work either.
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby Bytesss » 27 Oct 2008, 23:50

powerof1000 wrote:Ohh I was talking about the 1.1 trainer, silly me (yeah that problem happens to me in it). And this link doesn't work either.


If you're getting that message with the trainer then it's a exe compatibility problem. Which v1.1 patch did you use? If you're using a no-dvd exe which one are you using?
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby powerof1000 » 01 Nov 2008, 03:26

I use the european patch (only one that works with my version I think) and I don't use a no-cd patch
www.soundcloud.com/spyre
User avatar
powerof1000
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 22 Mar 2007, 09:21
Location: New Z Land

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby Bytesss » 06 Nov 2008, 12:14

You could try using a U.S. exe (rename it to test, don't overwrite your exe) or upload your EURO exe somewhere and I'll see if I can run it to test out and make compatible.
Bytesss
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 20:05

Re: Need for Speed ProStreetv1.1 Camera Controller

Postby egorogr » 30 Jan 2009, 21:55

Nice thing.
But it doesn't work for some cars. For example, it doesn't work for porsche cayman.
Can you fix it?
Can you add the ability to save and load camera presets like it is done in Camera Hack for nfs most wanted?
Or perhaps, can you make a mod which will change hood view with cockpit view, please?
egorogr
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jan 2009, 19:41


Return to Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest