NFSU2 NEED HELP !!!! ITS ANNOYIN ME

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed Most Underground 2.
Be sure to search first!

NFSU2 NEED HELP !!!! ITS ANNOYIN ME

Postby Brad-n13 » 17 Jun 2007, 11:18

HEy guys just wondering if any one could help me out ive just put NFS: U2 back on my comp coz i was bored, and ive found that i probly put a car neon mod in there ages ago. and wats happening is that you can see the neons through the whole car
so if any one can help me out on this wud be great full
cheers
Brad-n13
Attachments
neon.jpg
This is wat i was talking about
Last edited by Brad-n13 on 17 Jun 2007, 12:26, edited 1 time in total.
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05

Postby Andre_online » 17 Jun 2007, 11:33

You mean the audio system where you can install neons them in the car? I don't think you can install neons throughout the car. At least not that I know of.. ;)
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Postby Brad-n13 » 17 Jun 2007, 12:25

nah nah its almost like the car is invisible and u can see the neons on the otehr side of the car through the car
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05

Postby xturbo » 17 Jun 2007, 23:57

Same thing happened to me:
Disable AA and you will see what happens :wink:
Check your video control panel, and if you have an ATI card, set the graphics performance in D3D to "BALANCE" and it would be fixed. If that doesn't help...try with other configs in ur video properties, and watch the AA thing in ur video contro panel.

You can set also AA...but ur going to have to disable the "Light Glow" option in the options.
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

rply: AA

Postby Brad-n13 » 18 Jun 2007, 15:01

thnx , i just disabled the AA but it made all my cars ridged around the windows, and i balanced it as well they both worked but it makes my cars ridged and i dont want that how cud i fix that now ....lol
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05

Postby Driv2Slow » 18 Jun 2007, 16:03

Get a better gfx (graphics) card.
Driv2Slow
User avatar
Driv2Slow
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: 19 Jul 2006, 19:22
Location: with teh girlfriend

Postby xturbo » 18 Jun 2007, 16:33

Well...that's a problem detected even in Radeon's 9800XT and above. I tested the same thing in my brother's PC with his Radeon X1300 and it happens :lol:

That's why I'm going to change again to Nvidia for my next GFX card :cool:
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby EuroCable » 18 Jun 2007, 17:55

No... That is not real :) Fake picture ;)
Image
User avatar
EuroCable
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 14 May 2007, 20:04
Location: Romania, Arad

Postby Brad-n13 » 19 Jun 2007, 04:26

what u on about fake pic man????
, yeah i thought it might be the card , dunno, ive got a radeon 9600 Pro 256mb, havent had trouble with it b4 owell ill be gettin new shiznit soon anyways hopefully....
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05

Postby Driv2Slow » 19 Jun 2007, 04:35

It does look oddly fake to be truthful. The "neon bars" just seem a lil too rectangle-ish to be real.
Driv2Slow
User avatar
Driv2Slow
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: 19 Jul 2006, 19:22
Location: with teh girlfriend

Postby xturbo » 19 Jun 2007, 04:49

EuroCable wrote:No... That is not real :) Fake picture ;)

Man..if you have something useful to say FOR ONCE...do it ok?

That's a real problem detected on some ati cards...it happened to me, until I installed the Omega drivers :cool:
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby Brad-n13 » 19 Jun 2007, 04:51

yeah i know it was the mod i put in there ages ago i think and i can get it out of the system... its sucks nut
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05

Postby EuroCable » 19 Jun 2007, 06:55

Oh mans ... I cant bealive that. :roll:
Image
User avatar
EuroCable
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 14 May 2007, 20:04
Location: Romania, Arad

Postby Brad-n13 » 19 Jun 2007, 11:46

yeah, just tried installing NFS carbon off an image i made off the disk and now its givin me hell now as well ,
i go to install it and it just comes up with can not install off the file...blah blah blah, u may not have proper authorisation but wat it was ok b4....
i knew i shud have un installed it..... :cry:
Brad-n13
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2007, 11:05


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests