NFS PU - Resolution Problem

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed.
Be sure to search first!

NFS PU - Resolution Problem

Postby s18000rpm » 13 Dec 2006, 10:39

When i change the resolution to higher values (1280x1024, 1024x760) from the options menu, NO Changes take place.

I have selected all the resolution (from lowest to highest), but no changes are there. (like when we change the res. a brief Monitor Blackout occurs, i'm not experiencing anything now)

what happens is the "race load screen" is shown in the selected Resolution & not the GAME itself.
the game runs in 640x480 resolution, & my eye hurt sooo much.

Is there any other way to change the resolution, e.g. manually- registry, or thru any "config.ini" file (<i>HP Pavilion Desktop.
->Windows XP SP2
->Intel P4 3.06GHz
->256MB RAM
->Intel 915g m/b
->Integrated Intel GMA900.

i've put some mods, b'coz of which i dont wanna re-install the game again, it would become a Pain in bumbum for me to re-install the mods again one by one. :lol:

P.S. the game worked well with these mods too, i didnt play the game for 3-4 months.
s18000rpm
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 02 Nov 2006, 05:58
Location: Chennai, India

Re: NFS PU - Resolution Problem

Postby EVO_VIII » 13 Dec 2006, 11:19

s18000rpm wrote:->Windows XP SP2
->Intel P4 3.06GHz
->256MB RAM
->Intel 915g m/b
->Integrated Intel GMA900.

Sounds like ur Graphic Card doesn't support such high res....:?
Image
User avatar
EVO_VIII
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 07:47
Location: Hong Kong

Postby s18000rpm » 13 Dec 2006, 11:33

^^it used to play the game at max. 1280x1024 res, without any problem.

but i usually play it @1024x760 resl. which i'm not able to set now.

this problem has surfaced now only.

so is there any manual method???
Image
s18000rpm
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 02 Nov 2006, 05:58
Location: Chennai, India

Postby prince1142003 » 13 Dec 2006, 13:11

PU menu resolution doesn't change. Only the racing resolution changes.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby s18000rpm » 13 Dec 2006, 14:34

that's what i'm saying.

the Game Resolution doesnt change. it just stays at 640x400x16 .

man now i've got a headache because of that resolution. (eye strain)
Image
s18000rpm
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 02 Nov 2006, 05:58
Location: Chennai, India

Postby vellu » 13 Dec 2006, 22:52

If you used to be able to use higher resolutions and not anymore what has changed? New gfx drivers? Game installation has become corrupt perhaps (in which case re-install)?
Image
User avatar
vellu
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 1733
Joined: 04 Nov 2004, 23:20
Location: Finland


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron