High Stakes in XP with a GF4 TI

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed.
Be sure to search first!

High Stakes in XP with a GF4 TI

Postby water_man3 » 16 Jan 2003, 08:36

Hello all

I recently reacquired a copy of High Stakes and wanted to play it again. After completing Hot Pursuit 2 I wanted a challenge since I never completed High Stakes.

I am running XP Pro with SP1 and a GeForce 4 TI 4400. The game will run only in software rendering. I know that my video card is fully capable of running the game in D3D. I have downloaded and tried out several glide wrappers to no success. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
water_man3
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Jan 2003, 08:32

Direct3D

Postby 666 » 22 Jan 2003, 18:51

I thought it was Direct3D ?

Does 3Dmark2001 run on your PC ?
666
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Oct 2002, 10:24
Location: Holland

Postby water_man3 » 22 Jan 2003, 22:47

Yes, all other D3D apps run great on my comp. 3DMark 2001SE runs well, as well as other d3d games. Even Unreal Tournament runs - being that is the only other game of the era that I have.
water_man3
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Jan 2003, 08:32

Postby Koffy » 06 Feb 2003, 00:08

Maybe your Video Card driver is not compatible with XP, DirectX or something else try getting a version which is compatible from the manufacturer.
User avatar
Koffy
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1127
Joined: 03 Feb 2003, 00:20
Location: Argentina

Postby ACE » 09 Feb 2003, 18:44

I also have noted the same problem with Just NFS4. I am thinking now that there is no way to get the game to properly run with a GeForce Card. I have updated all my drivers to no avail. It plays Way better on my ATI Rage Fury II card.
ACE
 

Postby Guest » 11 Feb 2003, 00:33

Geforce is not the problem. I have a GF II 400 and I can run all NFS properly.

Maybe the manufacturer is the problem. (I own an Nvidia)
Guest
 

Postby Rogue » 14 Feb 2003, 17:30

Go to http://www.drivers.com and download off the net the lastest drivers for your GeForce 4 TI 4400. I also own a Nvidia card and have no problem running any version of the nfs series.
Rogue
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 348
Joined: 29 Jan 2003, 06:01
Location: Australia

Postby ^Speed 12^ » 26 May 2005, 08:44

Solved
User avatar
^Speed 12^
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 959
Joined: 07 May 2005, 17:43
Location: UK

Postby Andre_online » 26 May 2005, 08:46

Why in the world ypu brought up this topic? It's more than 2 years already... :roll:
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Postby Dragster » 26 May 2005, 09:06

People make mistakes. Next time, look at the posting date Speed12 :wink:
I had same problems...
Image
User avatar
Dragster
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3132
Joined: 30 May 2004, 23:36
Location: Croatia

Postby ^Speed 12^ » 26 May 2005, 20:30

I know. I just did it to bring it to life.
User avatar
^Speed 12^
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 959
Joined: 07 May 2005, 17:43
Location: UK

Postby mohsan1988 » 26 May 2005, 23:04

Hmmm, that was nice of you but may I ask why???

I doubt many people play High Stakes in XP with a GF4 TI anymore.
User avatar
mohsan1988
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 535
Joined: 20 Nov 2004, 16:39
Location: On the motorway, laughing at that riced car!

Postby Dragster » 26 May 2005, 23:06

Anyway, he probably solved the problem after 2 years :|
Image
User avatar
Dragster
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3132
Joined: 30 May 2004, 23:36
Location: Croatia

Postby ^Speed 12^ » 27 May 2005, 08:04

Did i? I think i did!!
User avatar
^Speed 12^
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 959
Joined: 07 May 2005, 17:43
Location: UK

Postby mohsan1988 » 27 May 2005, 12:36

:D hah, in that case, ^Speed 12^, you are the most persistent person I've seen.... and.... :D
User avatar
mohsan1988
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 535
Joined: 20 Nov 2004, 16:39
Location: On the motorway, laughing at that riced car!

Re: High Stakes in XP with a GF4 TI

Postby putorjuy » 03 Dec 2015, 04:24

For the NVIDIA Geforce 4 T1 4400 XP drivers, I think you can try to use the DriverDR to help you. It will save you more time.
Driver Doctor is a professional Windows drivers download and update software.
putorjuy
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 04:15


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest