Online Mode In Demo Fixed

Need for Speed Carbon News (visible on NFSUnlimited.net)

Online Mode In Demo Fixed

Postby Bojan » 11 Nov 2005, 23:59

We got word from EA that the online mode in the demo has been fixed. It is now possible to play it online.

If you haven't downloaded the demo yet, do it now, click <a href="http://www.nfsunlimited.net/mostwanted/demo/">here</a> for a list of mirrors.
User avatar
Bojan
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: 11 Sep 2002, 21:35
Location: Slovenia

Postby Skyline_man » 12 Nov 2005, 00:22

yeah, its working now.
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3075
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Postby xennon119 » 12 Nov 2005, 00:39

can I fix online mode without loading demo again???
User avatar
xennon119
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 108
Joined: 06 Aug 2005, 14:13
Location: Slowenia

Postby YaelDjiel » 12 Nov 2005, 00:45

its stupid it had to fixed, should've been good right away :x
Image
User avatar
YaelDjiel
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1829
Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 22:01
Location: Valthermond, NL

Postby RZN » 12 Nov 2005, 00:47

so i need to re-download the demo? :?
User avatar
RZN
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 May 2005, 16:11
Location: Lithuania

Postby YaelDjiel » 12 Nov 2005, 01:14

no dont have to download again, should work right away
Image
User avatar
YaelDjiel
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1829
Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 22:01
Location: Valthermond, NL

Postby ProDigital » 12 Nov 2005, 02:27

Bah, i want LAN play !!
ProDigital
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 Nov 2004, 16:45

Postby Saeidi » 12 Nov 2005, 03:06

Now that's an example of wanting a little too much, Pro Digital! :wink: The Demo is Fine and Great as it is. :)
Mai 31 - Eine Revolution Der Geschwindigkeit Kommt!
Neues Need For Speed Verkündet!
User avatar
Saeidi
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 500
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 02:58
Location: Los Angeles, California (USA)

Postby Andre_online » 12 Nov 2005, 04:01

Really? We have to redownload? The least EA could do was to release a demo patch... :roll:
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Postby The Gravedigger » 12 Nov 2005, 04:18

NO.... you do not have to re-download

I myself was one of the first batch of downloaders to get the MW demo, and what a surprise... after the fix EA did

Im playing online (TheGRVGGR is mine)... been playing havoc against dragster :P
Image
User avatar
The Gravedigger
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1668
Joined: 10 Sep 2005, 12:35
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Postby Te4o_bg » 12 Nov 2005, 06:39

when i start installing the demo
The Licence Agreement window is empty (no text in it) and the next window says that i don't have the right DirectX and setup will not continue.
I updated my DirectX, downloaded it again, still tothing
Te4o_bg
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 436
Joined: 24 Jan 2005, 07:39
Location: Bulgaria/Plovdiv/

Postby The Gravedigger » 12 Nov 2005, 06:45

Oh, and something else... anybody that does race online, go here and post your online name (please no spamming) :wink:
Image
User avatar
The Gravedigger
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1668
Joined: 10 Sep 2005, 12:35
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Postby TheStig » 12 Nov 2005, 08:30

YaelDjiel wrote:its stupid it had to fixed, should've been good right away :x


because you all wanted it way to much EA clearly had to rush it and forgot the little things
Image
User avatar
TheStig
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 8738
Joined: 30 Jan 2004, 02:40
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Janx14 » 12 Nov 2005, 09:49

TheStig wrote:
YaelDjiel wrote:its stupid it had to fixed, should've been good right away :x


because you all wanted it way to much EA clearly had to rush it and forgot the little things


now i want the full version even more so they will have to rush it again :P
Image
Janx14
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: 16 Oct 2004, 09:50
Location: Madona, Latvia

Postby xennon119 » 12 Nov 2005, 10:31

lol :D:D:D
totaly agree! To bad Black edition is not coming in europe :(
User avatar
xennon119
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 108
Joined: 06 Aug 2005, 14:13
Location: Slowenia

Postby Lolindir » 12 Nov 2005, 10:34

yeah, but I still cant play MW online, it just keeps saying: connecting to EA.com... :(
EDIT: Had my firewall activated :P
Lolindir
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 03 Aug 2004, 07:49
Location: The Netherlands

Postby ProDigital » 12 Nov 2005, 20:57

I can't connect two computers at once through the same router ? One gets in, but my laptop doesn't !
Would be the same as LAN, but won't work. (firewall off, fyi)
ProDigital
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 Nov 2004, 16:45


Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests