Grand Theft Auto: IV

Video games, video games and video games! Racing games, console games, fps, rpg, The everything about video games board.

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 03 Dec 2008, 01:59

NO ANTI-ALIASING ....
Image


On the bright side.. the shadows even at lowest setting look better then UC.
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby korge » 03 Dec 2008, 19:08

cant you hardware accelerate the AA?
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 04 Dec 2008, 05:56

Here you go guys.. my first few screenies

Image Image Image

EDIT @ korge..idk the game is very unstable already, and is a resource hog. But it runs at a pretty decent fps. ;)
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 04 Dec 2008, 21:51

Moar!!

Image Image Image
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Skyline_man » 04 Dec 2008, 22:32

t3ice wrote:Moar!!

Image Image Image

That doesnt look so bad, your settings & framerate ?
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 05 Dec 2008, 00:02

Hmm..weird. This is what the screenshot looks like when i pasted it in ps

Image

Theres alot of things missing :-k Anyhu.. this is what im running at.

Video Mode : 1680 x 1050
--
--
--
View Distance : 50/100 ~ this gives me some idiotic warning and tbh this is fine
Detail Distance : 100/100
Vehicle Density : 100/100
Shadow Density : 100/100


At these settings i get max 36fps, and mininum 25-27fps. I could reduce a couple of options AND use SLi but for now its quite playable. :D
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 05 Dec 2008, 06:51

t3ice wrote:At these settings i get max 36fps, and mininum 25-27fps. I could reduce a couple of options AND use SLi but for now its quite playable. :D


SCREW THAT...MINIMUM FPS I GET IS 11..YES 11 FACKING FPS !!!@@!#@!!! ](*,)
Last edited by t3ice on 06 Dec 2008, 21:39, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby korge » 05 Dec 2008, 20:38

lol, wait for a patch? :lol:
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Stereo » 05 Dec 2008, 23:39

And this is exactly why I got it for my PS3. No need to worry about having a shiznit PC and not being able to play well.

Not bashing on the PC users of this game. Just saying that you need one hell of a GFX card to play this nicely.
Image
User avatar
Stereo
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 3942
Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 19:33
Location: Outside your window

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby korge » 05 Dec 2008, 23:42

Yeah, Exclusive console games ported to pc always suck.

GTA4 and Gears of War are just a few examples...

But hey, we always had HL2 and Crysis so booyah. 8) :lol:
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5932
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Morty » 06 Dec 2008, 01:35

I'm gonna have to wait to play this unfortunately. No chance in h... (you know the place) that I'll be able to run it on my computer the way it is now. But I'm gonna upgrade it in a few months, buy more RAM, and new CPU and a new GFX, and then go all nuts in Liberty City. But I have one question:

I'm running on Windows XP - Service Pack 2. I've seen that the minimum needed is either XP SP3 or Vista. The only thing that can make me install SP3 is a format of my OS drive (SP2 made programs stop working when it came, and I fear SP3 will do the same), and I don't feel like formatting it. Too much work to install everything again. So what I'm wondering is this: Doesn't the game run on XP SP2, and if not, you think there will be a patch or something that will make it run?
User avatar
Morty
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: 30 Dec 2003, 20:02
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Skyline_man » 06 Dec 2008, 02:42

You should ask about this at gtaforums.com Morty. :)
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Morty » 06 Dec 2008, 02:59

I should, but I asked here. :P

Can't afford an upgrade yet anyway tho, so no rush. :)
User avatar
Morty
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: 30 Dec 2003, 20:02
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 06 Dec 2008, 03:16

Lol morty, the game is very buggy right now, so patch should be available soon.

About upgrading your PC to run the game - Dont. Its not worth. Even with my high specs, the game runs very laggy. If you've already played it on a console, then dont give this one much attention.

About the sp2 or sp3 thing. Im running it on XP 64bit SP2, so im sure it'll workout with you too.. ;)

Apartfrom that, the game is awesome. There is a lot of attention to detail in terms of graphics, which is entertaining yet is the cause for the huge lag problem.
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Skyline_man » 06 Dec 2008, 07:21

Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Morty » 06 Dec 2008, 16:13

t3ice wrote:Lol morty, the game is very buggy right now, so patch should be available soon.

About upgrading your PC to run the game - Dont. Its not worth. Even with my high specs, the game runs very laggy. If you've already played it on a console, then dont give this one much attention.

About the sp2 or sp3 thing. Im running it on XP 64bit SP2, so im sure it'll workout with you too.. ;)

Apartfrom that, the game is awesome. There is a lot of attention to detail in terms of graphics, which is entertaining yet is the cause for the huge lag problem.

I know there will be a patch, it's a PC game, they always get patches. :P

You obviously don't know me very well, but I have never even considered to play GTA on a console. I tried GTA3 on a PS2, and I thought it was horrible. I play games on PC ONLY, so is it worth upgrading my PC for this game? Yes. Did I upgrade my PC for GTA San Andreas? Yes. Was it worth it? Yes. :)

I'm running XP 32bit, you still think SP2 will be enough?
User avatar
Morty
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: 30 Dec 2003, 20:02
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby 2furio » 07 Dec 2008, 02:27

korge wrote:Yeah, Exclusive console games ported to pc always suck.

GTA4 and Gears of War are just a few examples...

But hey, we always had HL2 and Crysis so booyah. 8) :lol:

Despite all the reported problems with GoW, it played really nicely on my computer without any problems, well except at first where it would crash in the first level but then they released a patch and everything was good.

But wow, and I thought NFS: UC was unoptimized. Why are developers getting so lazy these days?

http://pc.ign.com/articles/936/936304p1.html
http://www.gamespot.com/news/6201971.ht ... op;title;8

"Most users using current PC hardware as of December 2008 are advised to use medium graphics settings. Higher settings are provided for future generations of PCs with higher specifications than are currently widely available."

You need a high-end machine just to play it on medium? The game doesn't even look like Crysis and they demand better spec-ed machines?! Ridiculous.

On a side note, it's funny how IGN gave the game only a 9.2. PC fanboys (including me) outcry! :P
User avatar
2furio
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 2589
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 19:41
Location: Romania

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby S2000_Skyline12 » 07 Dec 2008, 05:22

korge wrote:Yeah, Exclusive console games ported to pc always suck.

GTA4 and Gears of War are just a few examples...

But hey, we always had HL2 and Crysis so booyah. 8) :lol:


What? Gears was way better on PC. Better textures, and actually ran 62FPS capped without dipping to like 20. For me at least.

I got GTAIV on the release date and I can play generally well with medium textures and high rendering/post-processing on. And oh yeah, SLi/Crossfire doesn't even work for the game.

The reason why this game seems heavy is because the game renders everything that is happening in the game, and with all the detail, if you haven't noticed, it's a lot. And also, people with quad core processors would get a boost because it's one of the few games that utilizes the 4 cores.

If you'd like to see better fps: Turn off clip capture and lower the vechicle density, as it would put more work to your CPU if it cannot handle it. Also, 20 or even 10 draw distance is better than what the console versions deliver and also Medium settings are too overall, better looking visually than the console versions of the game.
*sig removed for being too big. max size 550x120px & 50kb*
User avatar
S2000_Skyline12
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: 05 Jan 2005, 23:59
Location: Long Island, New York Birthday:12.23.92

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Carcrazy » 07 Dec 2008, 08:48

Morty wrote:I know there will be a patch, it's a PC game, they always get patches. :P

You obviously don't know me very well, but I have never even considered to play GTA on a console. I tried GTA3 on a PS2, and I thought it was horrible. I play games on PC ONLY, so is it worth upgrading my PC for this game? Yes. Did I upgrade my PC for GTA San Andreas? Yes. Was it worth it? Yes. :)

I'm running XP 32bit, you still think SP2 will be enough?


Morty, you're going to have to format your hard drive and reinstall windows when you upgrade you're hardware, you might as well just wait for that and then go to SP3... should work smooth as butter. :wink:

If for some reason you do feel like trying it, I'm sure someone will find some way to make it work. It's not really high up on the priority list for most programmers, so don't expect it to just pop-up on Google instantly... it can't however hurt to go ahead and try. :P
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby GT3x24x7 » 07 Dec 2008, 08:56

No way Morty. Don't ever go to SP3. Bad things will happen I say. Baaaad things.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Morty » 07 Dec 2008, 16:45

Carcrazy wrote:Morty, you're going to have to format your hard drive and reinstall windows when you upgrade you're hardware, you might as well just wait for that and then go to SP3... should work smooth as butter. :wink:

Are you sure about that? I'm only changing my CPU and GFX card. If I need to format for those, then I probably won't play GTA anytime soon... A format is very far down on my list of things I want to do, I just hate spending weeks having all my programs installed and set up properly again.

GT3x24x7 wrote:No way Morty. Don't ever go to SP3. Bad things will happen I say. Baaaad things.

I know :shock:
User avatar
Morty
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: 30 Dec 2003, 20:02
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Carcrazy » 07 Dec 2008, 18:12

Hey, cool... someone installed a quick reply mod. :mrgreen:

I've never used XP SP3, so I can't comment.
You may would want to upgrade to (dare I say it,) Vista. The only complaints I've seen personally are people saying it's too slow when they have below quality line computers.
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby t3ice » 07 Dec 2008, 20:10

@ Morty : Ive seen people, running it on XP SP2 32bit version by setting it into 'windows 2000 compatibility' mode...you should definitely give it a shot..

About SP3, afaik it keeps irritating you asking you to getting a genuine windows XP copy, which annoyed me to death until i got XP 64ibt <3 !!
Last edited by t3ice on 08 Dec 2008, 03:37, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
t3ice
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 18:48
Location: LaZy Town, Ohio

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby 2furio » 08 Dec 2008, 00:23

t3ice wrote:About SP3, afaik it keeps irritating you asking you to getting a genuine windows XP copy

That tends to happen when you don't have legit copy of Windows. :P
User avatar
2furio
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 2589
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 19:41
Location: Romania

Re: Grand Theft Auto: IV

Postby Carcrazy » 08 Dec 2008, 00:28

Damn son, these texture error's are annoying... anyone else got them?

When I first load up, it seems like the lighting seems screwed up in the apartment (beginning,) then when you go outside you can only see a few feet ahead of you, but you can see textures of fences and other things that would be on top of building roof's. If you alt+tab out then go back, those are all fixed, but a few things are missing... mainly the sky and map, along with other things such as water, smoke, etc...

Any ideas?
It looked fine on the 8600GT but ran like shiz due it the face it was DOA but my, uh... nvm. Long story short, I got screwed. I put the 7600GT in and it runs smooth as a baby's bum, but I have these errors... #-o
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

PreviousNext

Return to The Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests