Multiplayer

2003 Need for Speed Underground

Multiplayer

Postby MaxdBeast » 26 Jul 2004, 05:47

Having some trouble... dad's put a firewall up and i cant play online... i used to play online and most times it would connect and i'd have a bit of fun... but now everytime it comes up with the message that says unable to connect blahdy blah... is there anyway around the firewall?? also the connection bars used to be full up on green no i have 1 red bar... and thats wierd on adsl connection!!!
MaxdBeast
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 May 2004, 06:43

Postby M_S » 26 Jul 2004, 10:35

ok. i can tell you wat to do but it will take to long. so ring up your connection holder and ask them ;)
User avatar
M_S
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1579
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 08:21
Location: Australia

Postby ^Sparco^ » 26 Jul 2004, 10:39

I had the same problem when my dad installed ZoneAlarm 2months ago. Which firewall do you have installed?? Are you playing in the pc who has intalled it??

I play in my PC, and my father has the firewall, and his PC is the server. At first, we set max. protection level and the game didnt work online in my PC. So I decided to select "medium level" in "Security server" section (general).

Anyways if you have another firewall, try to choose the minim. protection in intranet. Oh and add nfsu to "allowed utils list". Try all that.
User avatar
^Sparco^
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4293
Joined: 19 Mar 2004, 01:56
Location: VaLLaDoLiD (SPaiN)

Postby Andre_online » 26 Jul 2004, 11:23

I think I know how to solve this.

I use ZoneAlarm myself too. What you need to do is go to the PROGRAMS section. As you know, ZoneAlarm will always have a message popping out whenever it doesn't allow that program to access the Internet and it'll ask for your permission for the program to go online.

So what I did was I wnet to the PRPGRAMS section, put a TICK on "speed.exe" before you go play in the Multiplayer mode, otherwise the system will freeze. About the "Medium Level" thingy, that actually does not matter. It can be high, medium or low, it will not affect the game. Hope this helps... ;)

P.S: BTW, did your game freeze maxdBeast?
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Postby MaxdBeast » 26 Jul 2004, 21:17

thanks guys but i donno what firewall we use and i wouldnt have a clue how to edit the settings... dad being a programmer for a large company like to keep tight security and the server computer has a lock on it so we cant get to it.

my game doesnt freeze.. it just says cant connect, could b bcoz of firewall blah blah
MaxdBeast
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 May 2004, 06:43

Postby Andre_online » 26 Jul 2004, 23:48

Oh, it means that the other party might be using a Firewall too, I've experienced that before too, but not too often...
User avatar
Andre_online
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 7730
Joined: 04 Jun 2004, 10:43
Location: Singapore (GMT+8)

Postby exonn » 28 Jul 2004, 18:58

man, its another bug of EA. read cearfuly CULD B BCOZ OF FIREWALL. me and my friend once dicided to play online, we turned of our firewalls and same shiznit hapends, and we culdnt play together. but we culd play with other players, same shiznit with kekumrulez we cant play together. so to sumup i wuld like to say: ONLINE is BUGY
exonn
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: 12 Jan 2004, 18:56
Location: you cant see me, am too far =)

Postby MaxdBeast » 30 Jul 2004, 23:37

i know it says it COULD be bcoz of firewall, but i know it is coz dad's paranoid about ppl hacking... fair enuff... but i wanna play online damnit lol.

i used to be able to......
MaxdBeast
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 May 2004, 06:43


Return to Underground

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron