NFSMW: Ferrari Released !!

Need for Speed Carbon News (visible on NFSUnlimited.net)

NFSMW: Ferrari Released !!

Postby Skyline_man » 19 Jul 2006, 21:02

So finally, its available for you all to download.
Description:
The world's first community created custom car modification for Need for Speed Most Wanted -- a Ferrari 360 Spider.

Read the included readme.txt for more information on installation and usage.

<center><a href="http://www.nfsunlimited.net/news/1153320512.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.nfsunlimited.net/news/Untitled-4.jpg" border="1"></a></center>

Download the first custom car for NFSMW here. (Updated version - V1.0a)

Thanks Arushan, you simply rock. 8)
Last edited by Skyline_man on 21 Jul 2006, 20:46, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Postby Danyutz » 19 Jul 2006, 21:41

Congratulations dude, u deserve it! great job! keep up the good work ;)
Image
User avatar
Danyutz
Donator
Donator
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 22:17
Location: Romania

Postby Skyline_man » 19 Jul 2006, 22:01

and now the game doesnt wanna even launch :? ??

Image

any ideas whats that problem arushan ?
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Postby bam_bam » 19 Jul 2006, 22:04

thanks Skyline you saved me some inconvience , Im not going to download it untill it works 100 % . I think some others have got it working , But I cant be bothered atm . It looks really nice though , It would be wicked if you made a Nissan Skyline !
Image
User avatar
bam_bam
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 814
Joined: 13 Dec 2004, 15:32
Location: The Bam and Elk Design Garage .

Postby prince1142003 » 19 Jul 2006, 22:17

all i know is that the mod doesn't MODIFY any game files. if the Mod Loader doesn't work, yet the original game EXE works, that means the mod's got problems. i suggest you download it and try, simply because of the fact that no game files are modified, everything is an addon.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby DarrenR21373 » 19 Jul 2006, 22:45

That's all very good, but I've installed it and get the same error as above even when trying to launch the original game shortcut. And there seems to be no uninstall for the mod launcher :cry:

Virus writers would be proud of this. J/K 8)
Last edited by DarrenR21373 on 19 Jul 2006, 22:49, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
DarrenR21373
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 15:11
Location: Little Britain

Postby BluePhirePB » 19 Jul 2006, 22:47

Great job! I'll install it after people report it working properly. You got plans for a next car Arushan?
User avatar
BluePhirePB
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 606
Joined: 12 Sep 2004, 07:12

Postby speed_and_do_the_deed » 19 Jul 2006, 22:52

Yeah it works by clicking on the Need for Speedâ„¢ Most Wanted (Mod Loader) on your desktop and if u use the Normal Most Wanted Exe it will not work

hope dat made sence
User avatar
speed_and_do_the_deed
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 79
Joined: 17 Jun 2006, 18:32
Location: Perth,WA

Postby Skyline_man » 19 Jul 2006, 22:52

DarrenR21373 wrote:That's all very good, but I've installed it and get the same error as above even when trying to launch the original game shortcut. And there seems to be no uninstall for the mod launcher :cry:

Virus writers would be proud of this. J/K 8)

There is an uninstall button, you will find it in the start menu (EA Games\NFSMW/uninstall mod) or whatever, it is there.

Still cant get this working...
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Postby prince1142003 » 19 Jul 2006, 22:55

spike_minoda was able to fix his problem by running the program in compatibility mode for Windows 2000. i suggest all of you having problems try that.

EDIT:
if you're having problems launching the original game with this mod, i suggest you try this: rename d3d9.dll to something else. WARNING: this will make the mod not work. this is only to try and narrow down the issue. d3d9.dll is located in the Most Wanted folder in Program Files after installing the mod.
Last edited by prince1142003 on 19 Jul 2006, 22:57, edited 2 times in total.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby speed_and_do_the_deed » 19 Jul 2006, 22:55

Well Skyline_man did u have no offence but did u read the readme thing coz i think thats were it tells u but also u should have a desktop shortcut :?
User avatar
speed_and_do_the_deed
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 79
Joined: 17 Jun 2006, 18:32
Location: Perth,WA

Postby DarrenR21373 » 19 Jul 2006, 23:01

Thanks Skyline_Man. I must be going blind, I completely missed it!

I guess I'm like one of Terry Pratchett's trolls - I get more stupid the hotter it gets - flipping hottest day on record here! 8)
Image
User avatar
DarrenR21373
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 15:11
Location: Little Britain

Postby Skyline_man » 19 Jul 2006, 23:09

speed_and_do_the_deed wrote:Well Skyline_man did u have no offence but did u read the readme thing coz i think thats were it tells u but also u should have a desktop shortcut :?

Neither the desktop shortcut (Mod loader) or the start menu launcher work.
Image
User avatar
Skyline_man
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 3074
Joined: 15 Jan 2004, 11:54
Location: Egypt

Postby spike_minoda » 19 Jul 2006, 23:10

spike_minoda was able to fix his problem by running the program in compatibility mode for Windows 2000. i suggest all of you having problems try that.

no i havent ,i just fixed the installation problem with the game ,not the mod ,and after a fresh copy of NFSMW and 1.3 patch ,it still wont work :(
spike_minoda
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 223
Joined: 29 May 2004, 05:36

Postby prince1142003 » 19 Jul 2006, 23:12

try my suggestion of renaming d3d9.dll and launching the game from the original shortcut.
when i first used Loque's Windowed mod (d3d9.dll) i used to get the same errors. then for some reason it fixed itself. at least that way we'll know what's causing the error, and maybe arushan can find a way to fix it.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby spike_minoda » 19 Jul 2006, 23:21

yeah i tried that ,the original game worked ,but like you said ,the mod didnt :( ,hope arushan will find away to fix it or a patch for this error
spike_minoda
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 223
Joined: 29 May 2004, 05:36

Postby prince1142003 » 19 Jul 2006, 23:29

like i expected... i wish i could tell you how i got it working, but i honestly have no idea. it just started working one day, and now with arushan's modded one, it still works.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby arushan » 20 Jul 2006, 00:55

Alright guys.. whenever you post that it doesn't work, it would help if you posted some system specs as well.

For now, I think we have narrowed down the problem to Windows XP SP2 mainly on hardware that supports "Data execution prevention" (that being the newer processors). Unfortunately, I don't have the funds to actually purchase or do any testing on such newer hardware. However, I have had testers confirming that this works perfectly on Windows XP SP2 without hardware based DEP. So here's what I'd recommend you try to do...

1. Right click on My Computer, choose Properties
2. Look for the "Advanced" tab and click on it
3. Find the "Settings" button in the "Performance" section
4. Select the "Data Execution Prevention" tab.
5. Ensure that the first option is selected. If you want the second option to be selected, you can try adding NFSMW's speed.exe to the exception list.

Image

6. Click on OK.. A reboot would be nice at this point.. Try the game again. If it still does not work, select the second option, and add speed.exe to the exception list..

And if it still does not work... make a note of what it says on the bottom of that screen and post it here. It could either say "Your computer's processor does not support hardware based DEP", or it could say nothing at all meaning you have hardware based DEP. For more information, read this: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/securi ... cnfxp.mspx

For the technical guys... Mod Loader requires write access to a non writable but executable page of the game. This is to perform some hooks that are used to redirect some calls and change the way the game functions. This only reason this was done was to ensure that you can use the mod without having any of your game files modified. This is accomplished by a custom "d3d9.dll" file placed in your MW directory. Renaming/removing the file will prevent Mod Loader from working, but your game will work just fine.
arushan
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 02 Nov 2004, 12:24

Postby prince1142003 » 20 Jul 2006, 01:15

i can confirm it works with DEP on the first option. after reading the explanation you put i can see why DEP would get in the way. anyone having problem, try it. there's no harm with DEP on the first option, it still protects your system.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby spike_minoda » 20 Jul 2006, 01:45

OMG this is totally crazy ! i've tried everything arushan said ,even modified the boot.ini to turn off that DEP ,restart my computer to take effect.... and it still wont work

I've posted my system spec in another thread ,i'm gonna repost it here just in case:

Pentium D 930 3.0Ghz
2gigs DDR2 667mhz
7900GT 256MB
Windows XP SP2

I've the lastest version of DX9.0c
It's a legal copy of the game
It's a CD Release / Black edition
I've patched it to 1.3
No ,i'm not using any no-cd patch ,i've daemon tools running.
Attachments
dep.JPG
spike_minoda
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 223
Joined: 29 May 2004, 05:36

Postby prince1142003 » 20 Jul 2006, 01:57

do you have admin rights? from the screenshot it doesnt look like it, and you might have problems turning off DEP without admin rights.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby spike_minoda » 20 Jul 2006, 02:01

No, i have administrator right ,and i've modified the boot.ini so the DEP will be disable when i restart ,and it looks like that coz i've disabled DEP and the only way to enable DEP is to modify the boot.ini and restart again .
spike_minoda
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 223
Joined: 29 May 2004, 05:36

Postby trejo818 » 20 Jul 2006, 02:57

i wonder if anyone is going to make a custom vinyl for the spider :)
Image
User avatar
trejo818
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 03 Feb 2006, 05:59
Location: Jamaica

Postby Gene7 » 20 Jul 2006, 03:00

hey aru, congrats on finishing the ferrari!

p.s. are you going to make a guide on how we can put our own cars into nfs mw??

thanks
Gene7
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 19:06

Postby arushan » 20 Jul 2006, 03:11

spike_minoda wrote:No, i have administrator right ,and i've modified the boot.ini so the DEP will be disable when i restart ,and it looks like that coz i've disabled DEP and the only way to enable DEP is to modify the boot.ini and restart again .


Sent you a PM with some stuff. Let me know if that works.

Gene7 wrote:p.s. are you going to make a guide on how we can put our own cars into nfs mw??


Not until Carbon is released.
arushan
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 02 Nov 2004, 12:24

Next

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests