Need For Speed 2 SE

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed.
Be sure to search first!

Need For Speed 2 SE

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:04

Hello!! I have problem with NFS2 SE!! I can`t install this game.. but I don`t know why... HELP

I have Windows:XP; 1GB Of RAM; utt..:)
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby prince1142003 » 27 Dec 2006, 17:13

I don't think NFS2:SE works on XP. You might need to run the installer in Compatibility Mode.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby Toshiro » 27 Dec 2006, 17:19

That game is too old. I had the same problem with High Stakes.
Image
User avatar
Toshiro
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: 06 Dec 2005, 00:08
Location: New York

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:20

how I can run Compatibility Mode?? what i need do?

http://img178.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... leddn4.jpg
Last edited by ervains on 27 Dec 2006, 17:35, edited 2 times in total.
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 17:33

Right-click the shortcut you use to start the game, choose Properties, go to the Compatibility tab and choose the compatibility mode you want to use.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:36

but i have this error when i want instal..

http://img178.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... leddn4.jpg
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 17:45

There is not enough space on your hard disk to install the game. You need free up some space by removing things from My Documents that you don't need and/or removing some unneeded programs from your computer using the Add/Remove Programs tool in your Control Panel.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:52

Nothing change... Only i need more free space in hard cd:(( Whats WRONG??
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 17:53

How much free space do you have on your hard disk?
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:54

8.78GB Free Space
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 17:55

The error message says you need more than 15Gb free. You need to remove more stuff.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 17:56

Why???

Now I Have 16.8GB but still have this error!!
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 18:08

Ugh. I misread the message. It says you need 1.5Gb free, not 15Gb. Sorry.

Well, it could be that the old installer program isn't able to correctly find the true size and amount of free space on your modern hard disk. If you have another, smaller disk, try installing the game onto that.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 19:32

I have only 40GB Hard CD and 160Gb Hard CD.. what i can do else
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby GT3x24x7 » 27 Dec 2006, 21:34

If you tried both disks and it didn't work on either one, then I'm out of ideas. Maybe you could try to find an older, smaller hard disk and install it in your PC.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby ervains » 27 Dec 2006, 21:49

i`m Donwloading new NFS 2 SE:)
ervains
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 17:00

Postby EVO_VIII » 27 Dec 2006, 23:02

ervains wrote:i`m Donwloading new NFS 2 SE:)

Please DO NOT discuss about illegal downloads on this forum...
Image
User avatar
EVO_VIII
Drift King
Drift King
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 07:47
Location: Hong Kong

Postby GT3x24x7 » 28 Dec 2006, 05:34

Yes, discussion of illiegal downloads is against the site rules. Please don't.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby Jamaleni » 28 Dec 2006, 09:39

Actually NFS II SE, and NFS III works fine on Win XP. I install them on few PCs and few Laptops without any problem.

Try to get the ORIGINAL CD.
Jamaleni
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 Dec 2005, 09:30

Postby GT3x24x7 » 28 Dec 2006, 09:42

So, can you explain the error message he got? --> http://img178.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... leddn4.jpg
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6306
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby Jamaleni » 29 Dec 2006, 09:29

GT3x24x7 wrote:So, can you explain the error message he got? --> http://img178.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... leddn4.jpg


Offcourse that I can. There isn't any word about free HDD space. It says that he need more RAM. Maybe he have problems with RAM.

That could be easly check. Go Google for small freeware program called memtest. Download it and make a bootable CD, then boot PC with that CD and let it run tests.
Jamaleni
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 Dec 2005, 09:30

Postby prince1142003 » 29 Dec 2006, 09:45

1.5 GBs of RAM for NFS2:SE? Are you kidding me? Back when that game came out 256MB was a big thing.
Image
User avatar
prince1142003
Valued Member
Valued Member
 
Posts: 3862
Joined: 23 Feb 2005, 06:03
Location: Enjoying college life.

Postby Carcrazy » 29 Dec 2006, 10:02

OMG, where did you even find NFS:2 at????? Thats one of the few NFS games i have never played. Theres only like 3 i haven't played. What type XP do you have?
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

Postby Jamaleni » 29 Dec 2006, 10:37

prince1142003 wrote:1.5 GBs of RAM for NFS2:SE? Are you kidding me? Back when that game came out 256MB was a big thing.


Who know what went wrong with his COPY of the game. I simply said that I never had any problems with instaling BFS II SE on my PCs or laptops with Win XP.
Jamaleni
Turbo Charged
Turbo Charged
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 Dec 2005, 09:30

Postby Carcrazy » 29 Dec 2006, 11:11

It most likely just copied wrong. Do you have your origional, and if not why not. Did it break because if it did that is most likely why it copied wrong.
Image
User avatar
Carcrazy
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 4082
Joined: 28 May 2006, 05:08
Location: /// .Happy in Exile. \\\

Next

Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests