Playing Need For Speed Carbon online

Ask and answer questions about Need for Speed Carbon.
Be sure to search first!

Playing Need For Speed Carbon online

Postby Vojin » 07 Jan 2007, 22:26

Hi Guys!I have a question?How to play Need For Speed Carbon Online.I have create a acount and noting.PLEASE HELP
Attachments
log-fmp.jpg
NFS
log-fmp.jpg (4.39 KiB) Viewed 12372 times
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby Driv2Slow » 07 Jan 2007, 22:47

did you patch your game to 1.3?
Driv2Slow
User avatar
Driv2Slow
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: 19 Jul 2006, 19:22
Location: with teh girlfriend

Postby xturbo » 07 Jan 2007, 23:30

yeah, try to patch. BTW for WHAT is the attachment???? :roll:
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby korge » 07 Jan 2007, 23:32

Maybe he tried to make it his avatar.
korge
korge
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 5933
Joined: 09 Apr 2004, 20:37
Location: nfsunlimited.net

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 17:06

I have download yhe patch but noting.I open the patch and there was a DOS Window.Is still 1.2.And how to add avatar
:D
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby xturbo » 08 Jan 2007, 19:16

Vojin wrote:I have download yhe patch but noting.I open the patch and there was a DOS Window.Is still 1.2.And how to add avatar
:D


OK, first of all. There's a thread already talking about the patch. YOU NEED TO HAVE THE ORIGINAL EXE FILE, WHICH COMES IN YOUR CARBON DVD. AFTER THAT, INTALL THE PATCH ACCORDING TO YOUR VERSION OR LOCATION, FOR THAT, CHECK FOR EXAMPLE IF YOU LIVE IN USA, THE NA PATCH, OR IF YOU HAVE THE COLLECTORS EDITOR, THE CE.

You will notice the patch is installed if in the intro screen when u need to click to continue, in the upper left corner u see a 1.3.
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 19:51

Ok I understand.I know that version is on right corner is still 1.2.I download new patch and is still DOS window and when i close it i get regini file.And I write it here

EXP: DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
-> DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
EXP: "Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon"
-> "Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon"
EXP: "Install Dir"
-> "Install Dir"
EXP: %HKLM("Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon", "Install Dir")%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
DEF: DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
<C> SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR
EXP: "Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon"
-> "Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon"
EXP: "Install Dir"
-> "Install Dir"
EXP: %HKLM("Software\Electronic Arts\Need for Speed Carbon", "Install Dir")%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
DEF: SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR
<C> INSTALL_DIR
EXP: DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
-> DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
EXP: %VAR(DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR)%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
EXP: ""
-> "
EXP: %EQ(%VAR(DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR)%, "")%
-> 0
EXP: SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR
-> SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR
EXP: %VAR(SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR)%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
EXP: DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
-> DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR
EXP: %VAR(DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR)%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
NUM: 0
-> 0
EXP: %IF(%EQ(%VAR(DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR)%, "")%, %VAR(SPANISH_INSTALL_DIR)%, %VAR(DEFAULT_INSTALL_DIR)%)%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
DEF: INSTALL_DIR
<C> nfsc_patch.ini
EXP: Patch
-> Patch
EXP: InstallDirectory
-> InstallDirectory
EXP: INSTALL_DIR
-> INSTALL_DIR
EXP: %VAR(INSTALL_DIR)%
-> C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\
SET: INI: nfsc_patch.ini : Patch : InstallDirectory
<- C:\PROGRA~1\ELECTR~1\NEEDFO~1\

------------
Image
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby ChampionX » 08 Jan 2007, 20:44

Ok, this should help: First: Do you have a Collector's edition of the game? If you have, then download the patch from here: http://largedownloads.ea.com/pub/patches/NFS/carbon/ choose patch there. Then launch the .exe file. It popus ms-dos window and its normal. Now u have to wait (can take several minutes) that dos window disappears and regini file appears. Its VERY IMPORTANT that u wait until the window disappears itself. If you close it by yourself, it wont patch the game. Now if you downloaded the correct patch, and waited for the window shut down itself then on the right corner it should show 1.3.. I had this problem for myself too, but it helped when i downloaded the right patch and waited for the MS-DOS window to disappear.
User avatar
ChampionX
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Jan 2007, 18:39
Location: somewhere inside the wheel..

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 20:50

I have Need For Speed Carbon pc version.If you now where i can find patch v1.3 for pc.
Image
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby ChampionX » 08 Jan 2007, 20:51

http://largedownloads.ea.com/pub/patches/NFS/carbon/ Then select the patch u want from there
User avatar
ChampionX
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Jan 2007, 18:39
Location: somewhere inside the wheel..

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 21:41

Thanks!Anything you need just ask
Image
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 22:50

ChampionX it wont work.I dont know how but is not working.What patch you downloaded? :)
Image
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby xturbo » 08 Jan 2007, 23:09

try not to double post vojin, there's a EDIT button ;)
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby Vojin » 08 Jan 2007, 23:17

Sorry.First time have a profile on forum
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby GT3x24x7 » 09 Jan 2007, 00:02

Vojin wrote:Ok I understand.I know that version is on right corner is still 1.2.I download new patch and is still DOS window and when i close it i get regini file.

This is the problem. Do not close the DOS window - it will close by itself once the patching is finished.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby Vojin » 09 Jan 2007, 13:34

I download another patch and he close by itself and noting.I dont know why?

Do I need to put patch in game directory?
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby GT3x24x7 » 09 Jan 2007, 14:37

Three questions.

1. What country do you live in?
2. Where/how did you get your game?
3. Is it the Collector's Edition?
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby Vojin » 09 Jan 2007, 14:43

Three answers

1.I live in Serbia
2.I got it from a friend of mine
3.No it isnt its just a Need For Speed Carbon pc version :)

Need more information?
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby GT3x24x7 » 09 Jan 2007, 14:57

Ok, in this case you should probably download the 'English (United States)' version from the top list here: http://largedownloads.ea.com/pub/patches/NFS/carbon/

Make sure that you (or anyone else) have not made any changes to your game. For example, if the game programs have been changed to allow you to play the game without inserting the CD, the patch will not work.

I didn't need to save the patch in the game directory.

Note that if the original game was downloaded direct from EA using the EA Link or EA Downloader programs, then you must download the patch using EA Link also. This version requires a special patch because it does not require a game disc to run.

If you're unsure, I suggest you contact your 'friend' and ask for more help patching the game.
User avatar
GT3x24x7
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: 23 Jan 2004, 14:15
Location: Australia

Postby Vojin » 09 Jan 2007, 16:39

Thanks!I will call him to bring me the game to re-install because i m playing without CD.If that patch will not work i will call for help.OK
User avatar
Vojin
Ricer
Ricer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 19:53

Postby xturbo » 09 Jan 2007, 20:41

Vojin wrote:Thanks!I will call him to bring me the game to re-install because i m playing without CD.If that patch will not work i will call for help.OK


There's another problem: NO-CD "cracks" DO NOT WORK!!! i told u to use the ORIGINAL .EXE file ;)
Reinstall, and as soon as you do this, apply the patch and DON'T CLOSE the window. let the window close itself ;)
Image
User avatar
xturbo
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: 24 Aug 2005, 19:42
Location: Chile

Postby sebgymn » 04 Feb 2007, 13:12

can we play nfsc v1.3 online without an original key??
sebgymn
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Feb 2007, 13:03

Postby S2000_Skyline12 » 04 Feb 2007, 16:49

I don't even think you could even play MW without proper key, so it should be the same, i'm not sure
*sig removed for being too big. max size 550x120px & 50kb*
User avatar
S2000_Skyline12
Unbeatable
Unbeatable
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: 05 Jan 2005, 23:59
Location: Long Island, New York Birthday:12.23.92

Postby YaelDjiel » 04 Feb 2007, 17:24

sebgymn wrote:can we play nfsc v1.3 online without an original key??

obviously not...
Image
User avatar
YaelDjiel
NFSUnlimited Staff
NFSUnlimited Staff
 
Posts: 1829
Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 22:01
Location: Valthermond, NL

Postby sebgymn » 06 Feb 2007, 02:24

well, can we play via hamachi?? that is the most important point for me.
sebgymn
Stock
Stock
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Feb 2007, 13:03

Next

Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest